[ CLOSE WINDOW ]             

California Academic Decathlon
RESULTS

2000 California Academic Decathlon
OVERALL SCHOOL WINNER
       
State Competition
        March 17-19, 2000
        Los Angeles Airport Marriott/Westchester
        High School/Loyola Mary mount University
Score School Related County
50,032 Simi Valley HS Ventura
50,011 Moorpark HS Ventura II
49,026 Bishop Alemany HS So CA Private
48,855 El Camino Real HS LAUSD
47,572 Los Angeles HS LAUSD II
46,319 Laguna Hills HS Orange
45,992 Palos Verdes Peninsula HS Los Angeles County
45,905 Beverly Hills HS Los Angeles County
45,569 San Pedro HS LAUSD
45,432 Palisades Charter LAUSD III
45,004 Clovis West HS Fresno II
44,783 Burbank HS Los Angeles County III
44,184 Marshall HS LAUSD IV
44,178 Hemet HS Riverside
44,113 Rowland HS Los Angeles County II
43,867 Casa Grande HS Sonoma
43,370 Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
43,101 Edison HS Fresno
42,923 Lowell High School San Francisco
42,112 Granite Bay HS Placer
42,095 Bakersfield HS Kern
41,292 Bella Vista HS Sacramento
41,202 Armijo HS Solano
40,265 Campolindo HS Contra Costa
39,441 Etiwanda HS San Bernardino
39,361 Oakdale HS Stanislaus
38,654 Hilltop HS San Diego
38,379 Yosemite HS Madera
37,675 Tioga HS Tuolumne
37,591 Chico HS Butte
37,589 Modesto HS Stanislaus
37,378 Upper Lake HS Lake
36,869 Tracy HS San Joaquin
36,495 Novato HS Marin
36,391 Atwater HS Merced
35,598 Central Union HS Imperial
35,363 Davis Senior HS Yolo
35,064 Lemoore HS Kings
34,587 Ponderosa HS El Dorado
33,532 Dos Pueblos Senior HS Santa Barbara
32,757 Amador HS Amador
32,390 Monache HS Tulare
32,142 Yuba City HS Sutter
31,465 Willits HS Mendocino
29,266 Bret Harte HS Calaveras
27,838 Hayfork HS Trinity
27,808 Modoc HS Modoc
27,407 Pierce HS Colusa
25,087 Orland HS Glenn
23,699 Quincy HS Plumas


<
HIGHEST SCORING STUDENTS BY SCHOOL

Related County Score Student
Amador 6,618 Elaine Theios
Butte 7,425 Naomi Straus
Calaveras 5,782 Chris Rich
Colusa 6,265 Kira Cluff
Contra Costa 8,270 Andrew Friedman
El Dorado 7,139 Charley Wesley
Fresno 7,920 Jorge Montoy
Fresno II 8,452 Alexandra Rosati
Glenn 5,354 Megan Morehouse
Imperial 6,727 Jacqueline Arellano
Kern 8,130 Christopher Lau
Kings 7,691 Kyle A. Crider
LAUSD 8,735 Jeana Jorgensen
LAUSD II 8,457 Tae Hong
LAUSD III 8,771 In Yong Song
LAUSD IV 8,235 Sui Sum Wong
LAUSD V 8,301 Edith Arnold
Lake 7,487 Mary Moore
Los Angeles County 8,502 Ravi Mandyam Venkatesh
Los Angeles County III 8,150 Andrew M. Chon
Los Angeles County IV 8,672 Charles Duan
Los Angeles County II 8,430 Candice Chi-Yeun Cho
Madera 7,643 Virginia Corless
Marin 6,762 Devin Jacob
Mendocino 5,888 Katy Ward
Merced 7,040 Marcus Karr
Modoc 5,557 David Coombs
Orange 8,552 Chris Loomis
Placer 9,025 Erika Vause
Plumas 6,033 Alice Henton
Riverside 8,338 David Lee
Sacramento 8,212 Ravinder Singh Gogia
San Bernardino 7,402 David Sheasby
San Diego 8,025 Christopher Franco
San Francisco 8,380 Michael Block
San Joaquin 7,403 Melanie Smith
San Luis Obispo 8,050 Chris Hays
Santa Barbara 6,462 Brandon Sloane
So CA Private 8,525 Michael Rains
Solano 8,202 James Bosch
Sonoma 7,600 Justin Standard
Stanislaus 7,800 Andy Itsara
Stanislaus II 7,300 Aislin Powell
Sutter 5,713 Vanessa Richter
Trinity 5,541 Jesse Wheeler
Tulare 6,363 Raja Mohan
Tuolumne 7,102 Sean Rogers
Ventura 8,965 Randy Xu
Ventura II 8,868 Russell Glenn
Yolo 6,687 John Killeen

<
OVERALL STUDENT WINNERS
Division I
Based on 10 events
HONOR DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 8,965 Randy Xu Simi Valley HS. Ventura
Silver 8,868 Russell Glenn Moorpark HS Ventura II
Bronze 8,855 Zachary Ramirez Moorpark HS Ventura II

<
SCHOLASTIC DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 8,502 Ravi Mandyam Venkatesh Palos Verdes Peninsula HS Los Angeles County
Silver 8,420 Melissa Cortina Bishop Alemany HS So CA Private
Bronze 81400 Michael Truex Simi Valley HS. Ventura

<
VARSITY DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 8,525 Michael Rains Bishop Alemany HS So CA Private
Silver 8,103 Gavin Humes Moorpark HS Ventura II
Bronze 8,048 Azam Syed Mehdi Burbank HS Los Angeles County III

<
Division II
Based on 10 events
HONOR DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 9,025 Erika Vause Granite Bay HS Placer
Silver 8,380 Michael Block Lowell High School San Francisco
Bronze 8,202 James Bosch Armijo HS Solano

<
SCHOLASTIC DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 7,600 Justin Standard Casa Grande HS Sonoma
Silver 7,518 Bill Trac Lowell High School San Francisco
Bronze 7,422 Alan McBroom Casa Grande HS Sonoma

<
VARSITY DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 7,420 Ernesto Chavez Casa Grande HS Sonoma
Silver 6,895 Kenny R. McDaniel Arroyo Grande HS San Luis Obispo
Bronze 6,727 Jacqueline Arellano Central Union HS Imperial

<
Division III
Based on 10 events
HONOR DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 7,691 Kyle A. Crider Lemoore HS Kings
Silver 7,643 Virginia Corless Yosemite HS Madera
Bronze 7,487 Mary Moore Upper Lake HS Lake

<
SCHOLASTIC DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 6,860 Jennifer Rust Yosemite HS Madera
Silver 6,687 John Killeen Davis Senior HS Yolo
Bronze 6,660 Nikki Bartholomew Tioga HS Tuolumne

< VARSITY DIVISION
Medal Score Student School Related County
Gold 7,033 Jewyl Alderson Tioga HS Tuolumne
Silver 5,862 Caitlin Hansard Yosemite HS Madera
Bronze 5,677 James Carter Yosemite HS Madera
 

TOP